QUESTION

If you take a judgment satisfied plea for a DWI do you still get a suspension of your license from DPS?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
My second DWI 5 years apart charged it as a DWI 1 The judge gave me 30 days in jail, 90 day suspension of my license, and a $180 fine but it was judgment satisfied so I walked with only the conviction when they submit the conviction to the dmv what will happen? I'm wiggin out my grandpa who replaced my loser father as a role model in my life just got diagnosed with brain cancer and had two tumors surgically removed I have to drive him to chemotherapy and radiation treatment he is counting on me to do so please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
If DMV gets it and you have 2 DWI convictions within 5 years then it's a 2 year license suspension with one year hard where you can't get a license from anyone. Can't advise you to break the law, so if you do drive your grandpa, because you have to, hopefully you get a sympathetic police officer.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters