QUESTION

If you were caught while under the influence of marijuana can they drug test you at court?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Some friends got caught while they were under the influence of drugs and now they have to go to court. I was wondering if they would be drug tested in court.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes they will.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
No. But why would you go "high"?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Typically they would not be tested at court but if convicted and sentenced could be required to report for testing within a given amount of time.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
They would not be drug tested at court, but it is possible that the judge would order that the defendant be drug tested through tasc, probation, or anything similar. If they have a case pending, it is best to stop smoking,
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
No, Courts do not do drug testing while a case is pending. If there was a term of continued release to do drug testing, then your friends would know about it. Other than that, they are no going to go to a court hearing and get forced to take a drug test unexpectedly. They should speak to an attorney in their area about their cases though.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
They can make that a condition of the plea agreement.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Some judges are random.drug testing now.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, the court can order that you be tested right there at court.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
No, they don't drug test in court.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, they will not have to undergo a drug test when they go to court. They need to hire an attorney to represent them to keep them from having a conviction on their record.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the judge has reason to believe the person is under the influence while in court, yes, it could be ordered. I have done so.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Most often this happens in juvenile court and if the defendant is on probation they could demand testing.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
No. Consider hiring a lawyer, who can go to court without you.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely yes. They need to quit drugs ASAP.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly but not likely. They need stay clean.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Yes after conviction or a plea.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they think you are high, then yes.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As part of a plea deal they could be.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Again, No. This question has been asked and answered several times in the last two days. You're not going to get a different answer each time you ask.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters