QUESTION

I’m in a car that has wanting to sell my car that has an interlock in it why do I have to get it removed?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Just need some facts on how to go about legally to get this off my car so my daughter can drive it. It’s an interlock.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well if it was to a stranger then probably no problem. If it is to your daughter and the car is going to be with her AND she lives far away then no problem. But if she lives with or near you the court will not allow it since it could just be a way for you to be able to drive a vehicle without the interlock on it.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
There are three companies that install and remove interlock devices. Contact them and pay them $100 to remove the device.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Under California law, as soon as you sell the car to another, the new owner can get the interlock removed.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
If you want to have the Interlock device removed, contact an interlock provider in your area. Do a google search for "Interlock provider" and some options should pop up.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
In California you will have to get a court order from the court that imposed the interlock. You will have to sell the car and no be able to drive it.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need a court order.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters