QUESTION

I'm on probation for a DUI and I have been pulled over 3 times for driving on a suspended license. When I go to court, will I get any jail time?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You are likely looking at jail time for the driving on suspended license charges as well as the probation violations. I highly recommend that you hire an experienced dui lawyer to handle these issues. In California, the penalties increase for every 14601.2 driving on a suspended license charge due to DUI conviction.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2012 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You are definitely looking at some jail time, probably at least 30 days. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You are on probation and keep breaking the law! The odds are very good that you will get some jail time.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
You may not get any (or much) jail time for the suspended license charge, but you risk having your probation revoked, and then there would very likely be some jail time. Stay on the best of terms with your P.O. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Most likely you will, for violation of probation. Which is why you should have an attorney go to court first to address the issue before it turns into a warrant.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
If you were driving without a license (or suspended) and didn't have insurance at the time you are subject to 30 days in jail for each violation.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect that there is a high probability that, because you have not paid any significant attention to the orders of the court, the court will determine to incarcerate you in order to impress you with the fact that it is better to pay attention and obey its orders them not.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is very possible, especially when you were on probation. You may also lose your license for a term to be decided by the Judge. Hire an attorney of your choice. I would not suggest that you exercise your right to waive counsel.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
You are in violation of probation and jail is a possible sentence. Hire an attorney to represent you in court.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters