QUESTION

Is a temp 30-day license still good after court if there is 2 weeks left on the license?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Got a DUI, license taken and a temporary license issued. Court date is in the middle of the 30-day temp license. Will be able to drive myself to court and legally drive myself home after court? Will the temp license sill be good for the remainder of the 30 days?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan the license is good until the DMV suspends your license for a OUIL conviction.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
The 30 day license is still good for 30 days, but you should hire a lawyer to request a DMV hearing. Doing so will extend your 30 day license.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the temporary license is good for the entire duration that the case is pending so long as you do not get any new charges.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes. Your temporary license is good for 30 days from the date you were arrested and the temporary license was given to you after the police pulled your original license. This is a DMV procedure and has nothing to do with your court date for your DUI.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters