QUESTION

Is failing to enroll in alcohol classes violation of probation?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant and get a re-referral. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the classes were part of or a condition of his probation.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is if enrolling was a condition of probation. You need to go in and get new enrollment papers and take care of that.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2016 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters