QUESTION

Is getting a DWI while license is suspended from a minor in possession a felony?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I'm a future law student, and I'm scared my future is now ruined.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan it is a misdemeanor. But the drunkenness still goes to your fitness to practice law.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Fight it. You can win. Won't affect anything. Plus good learning experience to be a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Assuming that this is a first offense DUI without accident or injury you are probably looking at misdemeanors. You should consider calling the state bar ethics hotline to find out what, if any, ramifications you may face if you seek admittance to the bar after you go to law school.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should be a misdemeanor.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
No. But you need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oceanside, CA at Law Offices of Michael Norton
Update Your Profile
Whether a DUI is a felony or misdemeanor depends on if you have prior DUIs and if anyone was injured. The minor in possession will not impact that. But you could have additional charges for driving on a suspended license and a probation violation if you are on probation for the MIP. Get an attorney, especially since you want to minimize how this will impact your future.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters