QUESTION

Is it an in-house policy which the DUI Program enforces, or is it at the State or Court level?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
When you are currently enrolled in a driving under the influence Program for a previous conviction and you obtain a new driving under the influence conviction the program is restarted without credit. I want to know what the authority is for this rule The driving under the influence Programs indicate that the rule is a regulation issued by the State, but would provide no further information.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You didn't learn anything from the previous enrollment so they want you to take the class again.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
If you are in Missouri, I'm not sure what program you mean. If SATOP, and you get a second DWI, you would have to undergo more extensive counseling.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have several issues, as to the first DUI, by getting a second subsequent DUI, you have violated the terms and conditions of the first sentence, and obviously violated the terms of your treatment. That requires you to, in many instances start the treatment program over ,If the treatment center agrees and If the judge allows it. This is all separate from the second DUI, for which you will be charged, and if convicted could face a maximum of one year in jail.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters