QUESTION

Is it considered false arrest if you are arrested for DWI after only being given Horizontal Gaze (no other FST's)?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
If you are arrested for DWI after only being given Horizontal Gaze (no other FST's), read your rights, handcuffed, searched, given breathalyzer, which you passed, and released with ONLY a Careless Driving ticket, is that false arrest? Alleged probable cause "seen stumbling in a concert venue parking lot". Alleged careless driving occurred in backing out of space and driving approx 10 parking spaces. Arrest occurred after police officer called parent and asked if a cop, then said, "you lied, I don’t (expletive) care, she's just a dispatcher". Was completely treated as a DWI, John's Law impound and refusal to release unless signed for as well. Subject is 27 years old.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Not necessarily. You would have to win the criminal case and then file a civil lawsuit for false arrest.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is not false arrest. From what you said, the officer had probable cause to make the stop. He did so. The stop was proper.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license. The premature arrest is definitely an issue, especially at the DMV.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters