QUESTION

Is it illegal to report someone else's DUI/DWI charge to their employer?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
If someone were to prove to another person's employer about their DUI/DWI charge by showing them a police report, court documents, etc., could the one doing the squealing be arrested or sued for submitting such information about another person?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's a matter of public record. I suspect the employer probably knows.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Although it may be rude and no one's business, it is not unlawful.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
The charging document is a public record. It is available to anyone. It may be considered mean to point this out to a person that did not look for it. However, it is not illegal or slander to do so.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No, it is a public record.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Possibly, I think it best to mind your own business
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's certainly not criminal. It may be a civil case, but depends on a lot of facts.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You risk being sued for interfering with the person?s employment unless you have some legal or moral obligation to do so.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
No, not if the info reported is true. Be careful.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Not arrested unless the person is under 18, but why would you want to do that to someone? There may be civil liability.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
No. This stuff is usually public knowledge and often published in the local paper.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, if it is true. Such is part of the public record. The real question is why would one want to bring unnecessary repercussions on another?
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Not if it is true.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters