QUESTION

Is it legal if I didn't get my Miranda rights when getting arrested and just read it to me at the station?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
The more important question is, what statements did you make after you should have been "Mirandized?" This is a question you should ask a DUI defense specialist when you call looking for representation, it seems like you want to beat the case, you will need a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Although an officer should read you your Miranda rights when you are arrested, it is not absolutely necessary as long as you are not questioned about the crime for which you were arrested or were detained during the questioning. Miranda only acts to suppress any statements you gave the police after you are arrested or detained. It does not invalidate an arrest.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Yes it is legal. Miranda does not have to be read until after you are arrested (ie. cuffed), and only if there is post-cuffing interrogation.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without more details, yes.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters