QUESTION

Is it legal that I was arrested for a DUII but they did not indicate that I had a commercial driving license?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was arrested for DUII. But they did not put down that I had a Commercial Driving License (CDL). They did not tell me that I would not qualify for diversion until my arraignment. But even the judge did not know why my CDL did not show up on the police report. I am a resident that just moved to another state. And my license says I have a CDL. Mow I have a court amounted attorney and I have heard from her twice in 2 months. My DUII happened on November 4, 2014.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you want any chance of beating the charge, you better cough up some money and hire a "real" lawyer.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
I suspect this is a stale question, since we are talking about events of 8 months ago. But in any case the answer depends upon the law of a state other than Wisconsin, and my corner of this site is limited to Wisconsin and federal law. I suggest you be a pest to your court appointed(?) lawyer. Call and write her until you can communicate with her and have her answer all your questions.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters