QUESTION

Is it possible for me to get my license as normal person since it has been six years since the offense?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested three months before my 21st birthday, with a .023 BAC. It causes me to be unable to support myself or live a normal life.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should be able to. Apply to DMV.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Your license is suspended for one year from the date of the conviction. However, if you have not applied for a license it can be denied for one year after you are eligible to receive your license. Contact a lawyer or the DMV.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Apply for the license and they will tell you what you need to do. Maybe nothing.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You had your license suspended for up to a year because you were arrested for DUI. If the court also suspended your license, that suspension would run consecutive to the one from DMV. You were probably able to apply for reissuance several years ago, as long as you complied with all the terms of sentencing and probation imposed by the court. If so, contact DMV for reissuance. If you did NOT comply with all the court orders, you would have an arrest warrant.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You will or should already have your full license we back.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
You must first contact the Sec of State to see if the suspension or revocation period has ended. If you are still under rest., then file for adm. review with the s/s. If unsuccessful with the hearing officer, then circuit court is the next step. The S/S has an application to start the process.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Probation for a DUI is 5 years from the date of conviction. What do your sentencing orders say about your license? Since DOL controls license suspension, I suggest that you call them and find out what is necessary to reinstate your license. I do know that they will require at minimum, high risk (SR22) insurance, and that you have completed some form of alcohol counseling as may have been ordered by the court.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
You could have gotten it 5 years ago, no reason to wait until now.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
The DUI is cnnot be expunged and is a permanent part of your criminal and driving record.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would think that should be possible.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Contact the DMV.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should have been eligible to get freely reinstated after 90 days from a first offense. Sounds odd to me.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters