QUESTION

Is it possible for the PO to be very stern about what transpired but still give you one more chance?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
If a person is on house arrest and they have been "good" and there are overwhelming circumstances with family health that caused them to "slip up" and drink one night, would the PO automatically say you are in violation?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Violation is violation. The PO's response might be mitigated by the circumstances.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
When on is on probation, it is really up the judge what happens, although some judges will defer to the prosecutor for offers. Hire a lawyer who can help you explain your violation and help you gather the proof to make it a more sympathetic situation to which they can relate.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The PO has a lot of latitude just like a cop. Cops do not arrest everyone that is breaking the law. A PO can work with someone if they want to do so.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He could. It will be up to the PO.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters