QUESTION

Is it possible to get early probation termination after I received a DUI in November 2014 under super drunk law?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I returned from my home in Costa Rica to do the right thing and was sentenced by a judge to 30 days in jail, and probation. I have paid my fines and have been compliant with non-reporting probation. Since I am a legal resident of Costa Rica I must pay $16.50/day for breathalyzer usage instead of $6.50/day. I receive $885 from SS Disability and pay $511.50/month for the breathalyzer. This is a financial hardship as I am a disabled, senior citizen. I do not live in the US, do not have a driver’s license in the US or in Costa Rica and I do not own a car. I have no parents, siblings or children in the US to return and visit. I would like early probation release. I have 5 months left of probation. Is this possible? Does the judge ever comply with this type of request? Is it true that this conviction is never expunged? I would like to decease with a clear name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it would be possible to obtain early release from probation, but you are correct that a drunk driving can never be expunged under Michigan law.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2015 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters