QUESTION

Is it possible to get my license back sooner after I complete alcohol rehabilitation? It is my first DUI and everything like fines and stuff.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
An impaired driving only has restricted license and DUI is suspended 30 days, followed by restriction. Not much beyond this.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
PennDOT's quasi-criminal suspension is independent of the criminal court's sanctions.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
The earliest you can get your license back is 30 days after suspension. You have to start the DUI classes and provide proof of insurance and pay a fee. You will then have a restricted license to and from work in the course and scope of work and to the DUI program. The restriction will last at least 4 more months.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No the license is up to the Secretay of State and the court has nothing to do with it.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
First DUI suspension is 90 days. You may have the right to petition the court for an occupational permit after 30 days.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See your attorney. It may be possible that you could qualify for a restricted license.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Read your sentencing report from court, and any orders from DMV. Whatever terms apply are found there. DMV suspensions can not be shortened, but might be possible to modify to restricted limited status. Court ordered suspensions can be modified only by filing a Motion for good cause.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Assuming you are over 21 and this is a first DUI conviction: Your license is suspended for 6 months. You can get a restricted license after 30 days of no driving if you are enrolled in the alcohol program, have a current SR-22 and pay a re-issue fee to the DMV. You can get your license fully reinstated after you complete the alcohol program and after the six months.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
There are not enough facts to give a thorough response. DUI consequences are impacted by numerous factors including who was in the car, BAC, refusal of BAC test, and prior record. You should consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, you get your driving privileges back automatically after a first conviction, either 180 days or 90 days depending in whether you were convicted of OWI or Impaired Driving. There is a $125.00 reinstatement fee.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You may qualify for a restricted license for driving to and from work and school after a portion of the suspension has been served, but you will have to apply to DMV for it.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
No. If you are convicted of a first DUI, your license will be suspended for 6 months minimum. There is no way to get your license earlier than that, but you are eligible for a restricted license.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Do exactly what the DMV tells you to do.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters