QUESTION

Is it possible to test negative on a breathalyzer and then still have alcohol in your blood?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was arrested for operating while intoxicated and he tested negative on a breathalyzer. The blood test results are still unknown, but if the breathalyzer results were 0.00, is it possible at all to have the blood alcohol content be something else?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If his blood alcohol concentration, as measured by breath, was 0.0, what else could it be? The test measured no alcohol, therefore any impairment observed by the police was either a mistake or due to some other reason.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Breathalyzers have a margin of error, but that's a pretty good result. I don't think a later test is likely to stand up in court, although they may find other intoxicants in his system that would justify the charges.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
It may. The breath machine is notoriously inaccurate, not to mention it only dectects alcohol, so if you boyfriend was on drugs only the blood will show.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
If the breathalyzer was broken, it's possible, but a properly working breathalyzer should not read 0.000 if there is a measurable amount of alcohol in the person's blood.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably not, although the breathalyzer machines periodically fail and the blood tests are more reliable.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
A DUI is not restricted to alcohol consumption, but you can also have DUI based up[on drug consumption. A blood test will show exactly what is in your BF's system,.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters