QUESTION

Is it too late to ask for Prisoner bracteolate now if my son just began his 70-day sentence for a 3rd DUI?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
He is self-employed and has to pay (court-ordered) child support. His attorney didn't ask him if he wanted to apply for a bracelet so he could keep working and paying his bills.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
He is not going to get an ankle bracelet for a third DWI. He is going to get a jail sentence.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The person your son should be seeking to is the attorney who him. He has a better knowledge of the details of the situation and perhaps already posed that potential to the court. Given the fact it is the third DUI, it appears that the court is trying to impress your son with the seriousness of his transgressions.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
He should ask his attorney, some jurisdictions do not permit sentences to be completed on electronic home detention. An attorney in the jurisdiction where his sentence was imposed should know the requirements for alternative sentencing, most counties have alternatives to county jail depending on the crime and the duration of the sentence.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters