QUESTION

Is it worth it for me to hire an attorney if I was arrested for a DUI?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for driving under the influence a few weeks back. My friends and family think that hiring a lawyer is a waste of money since I will probably be found guilty. Is it worth it for me to hire an attorney?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There are many issues that an experienced attorney will be looking at, including whether the police had probable cause to stop you,; your performance on the field sobriety tests; whether you took a breath or blood test; whether the testing to conformed to the California Code of Regulations guidelines; your blood-alcohol content; etc. Only you can decide whether hiring an attorney is worth the expense.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Before you jump to any conclusion, take a look at this: https://www.facebook.com/notes/los-angeles-dui-lawyer/success-stories/246224868820446 Ask yourself, did all of these people "waste" their money?
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It depends on the facts of your case. You should talk to an attorney about this and not your cheap daniel who won't have a criminal conviction if you just plead guilty.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters