QUESTION

Is my chances of employment basically screwed from now on if I get convicted with reckless driving?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got charged with a DUI a few months ago but my lawyer says that he might be able to get it plead down to a DUI. I jumped for joy when he told me this but then I started doing some research and found out that its basically just like a DUI but apparently its supposedly better than a DUI but I don't see how to be honest. So am I basically facing a long road of job rejection from now on?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It depends on the type of job you are seeking. You will have to be truthful on any job application.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
I think you made a typo in your post; you meant to say your lawyer can plead your DUI down to reckless. Reckless is a 6 point offense but why on earth do you think it makes you unemployable? Even a DUI doesn't so that.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Which is why you might want to hire a DUI specialist who can win your case at trial.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This is still better since it does not give you a drinking conviction. This is not as bad for employment.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are consequences resulting from our foolish actions and yours will effect your future.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters