QUESTION

Is there a DUI time frame for court?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
It’s been over 3 months and haven’t received anything from court or Law enforcement for OWI.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Did they give you a ticket or any paperwork at all? Check with the court.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is a little on the long side, quite frankly. If there is a blood draw involved that will usually cause a delay but those usually come back in 60 days or so. Some jurisdictions do take longer, though. if you haven't already done so, contact the district court clerk and ask if there has been a file opened yet. What county is this in?
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The court is supposed to finish this up within 77 days; however, if it is your 2nd offense, they often take more. Some judges will dismiss if the charge is not adjudicated within 77 days; however, most will allow the prosecutor to reissue.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters