QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations on being charged with an OWI if you were never arrested?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
You left the scene of flipping a vehicle. You go to a police department tell a false story that vehicle was stolen but confess saying you left the scene due to fear.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

In Washington there is a two year statute of limitations on gross misdemeanors.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
They have 1 year to file, and believe me, they will. You were a complete fool to have gone back to the police department, especially without a lawyer present.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
A statue of limitation runs from the commission of the offense to the filing of the charges by a prosecutor.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well they can charge you with leaving the scene based on your confession but not the OWI. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan it's 6 years.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for a DUI misdemeanor is two years, if a felony, it's 4 years.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters