QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations if you had a DUI 10 years ago or more?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I had 2 DUI's in 2003 in the state of California and have never been in any trouble since that time. Since it has been more than 10 years is there a statute of limitations? Will this continue to show on my driving record after 10 years and can I apply for a new Driver's License in the state of Tennessee where I currently reside? What if there are still fines due from these occurrences? Will this affect me getting a new license? If the fines do affect the renewal, is there a way to make these affordable or make payments and possibly get a hardship license for work purposes? Thank you for any information or sites that you provide in my attempts at research to renew my license and resolve this matter.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to talk to a lawyer in Tennessee.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Ozols Law Firm | Accident & Injury Attorneys
Update Your Profile
DUIs are only priorable for 10 years that means if you get another one now then they can't use those ones against you. They will certainly stay on your driving record forever. If you want to get the criminal conviction off then get an expungement. If you still have outstanding fines from 10 years ago then you probably have it in enhanced collections and the DMV May issue or already has issued a suspension. If you want a license somewhere else then call that state but you probably want to pay off your fines over 10 years is pretty crazy to have not paid them off yet.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
California requires 10 years before a 2nd DUI or the penalties will be enhanced, which they usually are. Old fines, you have to check with the Court and or County Revenue recovery office where you had your DUIs. Yes you should be able to make payments if you still owe the County money. Check with Tennessee about a Tennessee driver's license. It's been 10 years. You should be able to get a new driver's license.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
License aside, you need to consider expungement. You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters