QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations on the DWI charges that were filed?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
On December 27, 2007 I was arrested for an aggravated DWI and was never convicted for it because I jump bond. On September 18, 2008, I was arrested for my second aggravated DWI, in the same state and jumped bond again and was never convicted for both DWI'S. Bench warrants are still out there and never go away. On November 11, 2008, I was arrested in another state for an open DWI charge there and spent a year in jail it. I have been sober since November 12, 2008 and completed many years of counseling.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving East Hartford, CT at Leone, Throwe, Teller & Nagle
Update Your Profile
The arrests warrants will not go away and the statue of limitations does not run once a warrant is issued, although the police must use reasonable efforts to serve the warrants. You should contact a Connecticut attorney to try to arrange your surrender and a plea bargain.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations was satisfied when you were arrested.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters