QUESTION

Is there a staute of limitation after I plead guilty to 2nd DUI?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I’m in a California prison have plead guilty to 2nd DUI that I got in Nebraska back in 2011 but my attorney can’t move forward cause the DA wants me in court and refuses to do my case because I want my Nebraska time ran with my prison term is there a time limit or anything I can do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Do a request with the prison to be taken to Nebraska under the Interstate Detainer Compact.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
As to statutes, you'll have to ask a Nebraska attorney what if any Nebraska rules apply to your case. You have no legal basis to think another state will allow you to have their jail/prison time run ?concurrent? with any other state?s already ordered time. Each case is going to get its own time, even for cases in the same state. When you finish your time in CA, you'll do whatever Nebraska time you are sentenced to, if they are willing to extradite you then to do so.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters