QUESTION

Is there a timeframe for police report to be turned over to District Attorney in Texas? If it's lost, what will happen?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
A friend is incarcerated since Jan. 2014 for DWI/accident. Court date (almost 4 months later) DA still doesn't have the police report causing another delay. We are worried if this is a good thing or not and if they have the right to detain him if there's no police report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer depends on the status of the filing against your friend. a motion for speedy trial may be necessary. Another possibility is to get a bond hearing to reduce his bond. Work with his attormey to get results, he must have had one appointed to him by now
Answered on Apr 27th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters