QUESTION

Is there a warrant out for my arrest if I got a DUI in March but didn't have money for a DUI program until now?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
What is the time frame to apply for classes? My paperwork doesn't tell me a date or anything.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Normally, you would be required to sign up within about one week. You need to go back to court. You can probably get your case added back on to the calendar and not go into jail since you are bringing the issue to the court, not as a result of a new arrest. Contact your old attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Is there a warrant Not if you still are not due back in court on the completion date. Go to the court clerks office and check your file. If need be, go into court and request more time for good cause.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You had to be enrolled within 21 days of your plea, otherwise a probation violation occurs and a warrant goes out. You should have an attorney go to court to recall the warrant and get you reinstated. an attorney can do this without you in court, so it is not dangerous for you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
yes because you are in violation of the probation terms.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters