QUESTION

Is there a way I can get the fees waived and attend the classes for a DUI?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
In May of 2007, I was arrested for a DUI in Bakersfield, California. I lived in Las Vegas, Nevada at the time so my license was handed back to me immediately. I attended my court dates and paid my fine of approximately $2000.00 When I went to renew my license in Nevada I was told I did not pass the fifty state checks and I would need to contact the Department of Motor Vehicles in California. I did and I was told I needed to enrol in a first offender program. I complied and enrolled in the program here in California. I had to drop from the class because I was unable to keep up with my payments. My situation now is, I am homeless and staying with a friend, not having my license is making it very difficult for me to get back on my feet. This was not ordered by the court only by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You have to deal with the program. The court does not have any power over fees.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
While California does not have the ability to suspend or revoke a driver's license in Nevada, Nevada has the ability to take actions against a person's driver's license because of a revocation in another State. Nevada DMV will recognize California's revocation and require that the action in California be cleared before issuing or reinstating a driving privilege.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
I am not aware of any potential fee waivers provision for DMV programs. You have to pay again and start over.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
You can file what is called a "Termination of Action" with the California DMV. You need to call Sacramento to mail you the form, or you can download it from the DMV's website.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
No the fees are for the program and not something the court can waive.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters