QUESTION

Is there any chance of getting a restricted license and how important is it to hire an attorney who has experience in the particular court?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
First time DUI. I hit a utility pole at 1 am, blew .15 on breathalyzer. I've never been in any trouble of any kind before. This was just an awful set of terrible decisions. I am a stay at home mom with a five year old that I need to drive to school, doctors, appointments, programs.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It is the DMV in Michigan that sets what the suspension will be. Ask them first.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
As far as hiring an attorney: If you needed surgery, would you not want to hire a doctor who has experience dealing with such matters? Yes,, you should hire an attorney who has such experience. DUI is punishable by up t0 a year in jail, $5,000 fines plus costs and assessments, loss of license for a minimum 90 days, alcohol/drug evaluation with recommended treatment, interlock device on your car, SR22 insurance (high risk insurance).
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
You can get a hardship ;license. You need to have an attorney who practices DWI and traffic law.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, there is a chance of getting a restricted license, yes a lawyer can be an important asset in preventing the worst consequences of a DUI from happening to you. You should contact a DUI defense attorney to discuss the facts of your case and what can be done to help you.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters