QUESTION

Is there any number of years that can go by for my DUI to no longer matter?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got a DUI in 2009 and was ordered to complete a 9 month class. I was about 6 months through with it and ended up not completing it. Can I get my license back?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you don't complete it then there will be a bench warrant out for you and you will NEVER get your license back until you satisfy the court.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should consult your attorney, he/she knows the facts of your case and how they apply to the law. Generally, if you are convicted of a DUI you have to comply with the terms and conditions of probation, which in your case was to attend and complete the 9 month DUI school, additionally if the DMV also suspended your license they will not re-license you unless you complete the program. If you do not live in California you may be able to avoid the school, call your lawyer, or if you didn't hire one, call a DUI lawyer in your area.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you did not complete your classes and turn in your certificate of completion to the court, you may be in violation of probation and it is possible that a bench warrant may have been issued for your arrest. Until you complete your classes and anything else that the court ordered, you will not be able to get your license back.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sadly, in Michigan, DUIs and never go away and always matter. The fact that you are not fully taken care of the 2009 incident is going to cause you very significant problems. Engage an attorney and see how you can minimize the damages you have caused yourself.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
No you can't. You must complete the 9 month program, or else you won't get your license back even when you are 90 years old. You also have a warrant out for your arrest now. You need to contact a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan a OWI (DUI) will stay with you forever. As to your license and driving privilege, if that was your only offense for Owi you may be eligible for reinstatement of your license. Contact the Secretary of State and request a copy of your Master Driving Record and the Michigan Driver's License Appeal Division they will tell you what you need to do to obtain a valid operator's permit.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The DUI will remain on your record for the rest of your life. If you did not complete the class and the Court is made aware of it, they could require you to come back to court and explain why you failed to comply with a court order. This could result in jail time. It would be a good idea to speak with an attorney regarding your situation.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters