QUESTION

Is there any way to have these tickets all addressed in one court with the possibility of reduction or removal for the length of time?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have a roommate who has about ten tickets from various courts. Some of them he has failure to appears. He has also been charged with two DUI's. It has been over three years since he had his last DUI and longer since his last moving violation. He hasn't paid his fines and has not completed all of his DUI classes. He works at a really low paying job and is going to school part time. He says that because of his neglect to take care of these he cannot receive help from the state for financial aid for school. We live in California. Is there any way to have these tickets all addressed in one court with the possibility of reduction or removal for the length of time they have been with him? Some are over 6 years old. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He needs to go into court with a public defender or private attorney. He may be able to get volunteer work instead of fines for some of the traffic tickets, not the DUI's.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
He needs a traffic lawyer. The tickets cannot be combined unless they are in the same jurisdiction. He probably has defenses and other legal challenges for the traffic tickets that a lawyer can employ to get the fines reduced, charges dismissed, etc. Or, he can do it himself and try to plea to the court that he is poor and can't afford the tickets. Regarding the DUI case(s), he has likely violated his probation and is facing more significant punishment including jail. He should contact the lawyer who helped him initially, if he didn't hire an attorney he should contact a DUI attorney to see what can be done with the case(s).
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters