QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to overturn a guilty DUI verdict?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
When I had my trial everything seemed ok besides my lawyer not calling objections to what was being said about me. Also, I couldn’t bring up that I was in the military or anything of that I am on orders and cannot be compliant until I get back home and I’m waiting on a med board from the military. I have no control on when I get to come home. It seemed as if I was wining the trial because there was no evidence that I was the driver that night and I had won the dmv hearing because of that. Somehow the court came back as I was guilty and I wasn’t. The jury told my lawyer at the end that I didn’t provide enough evidence. I gave a seat belt mark picture and a picture of the car with the passenger side air bag deployed. I feel as if the court has railroaded me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

31 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have 30 days to file a notice of appeal from the date you were convicted. Make sure you file a notice of appeal.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should appeal the case.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Although the heading of your question refers to Nevada, your question relates to a jury trial for dui. In Nevada, only felony dui involves a trial by jury. If you lost a jury trial, you would have 30 days in which to file an appeal. A person can raise any legal issues which were raised during the trial as well as the issue as to whether there was sufficient evidence to support the jury verdict. An appellate court does not review the evidence to make an independent decision as to whether the case was proven beyond a reasonable doubt but on whether "any reasonable trier of fact" could have reached the decision. You may raise the issue on appeal that the jury was not properly instructed as to legal matters such as the fact that an accused does not have to present any evidence at trial.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If done timely your could file a motion seeking a new trial or your could file an appeal. You should discuss your options with your attorney.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
The first and most important is that you must file a motion for a new trial within 30 days of the verdict.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not much. A jury verdict is pretty final in a criminal case. You can appeal, but chances are likely slim.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving South Bend, IN
Partner at Paul Stanko
2 Awards
After a jury trial, guilty verdict, and sentencing, you have just 30 days to file a Notice of Appeal with the trial court. After that, your only recourse is post-conviction relief. Either way, jury verdicts are rarely overturned, as the Court of Appeals will not reweigh the evidence. You should consult with an attorney familiar with the appellate process immediately to determine what, if any, options you have.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You must appeal.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Without knowing when your trial and verdict occurred, and what actually transpired during the proceedings it is difficult to answer your questions. If there was any improprieties during the trial as to testimony, evidence introduced, court rulings, etc., it is possible that you might be able to appeal the verdict or, at the very least, file a motion for a new trial, which may or may not be granted. However, there are time limits within which you must do this. I strongly suggest that you talk to your original attorney about this or, in the alternative, contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you should appeal or ask for a new trial if the time limits have not passed. Discuss this with your lawyer.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Your remedies are either a Motion for New Trial, and/or an Appeal. If you think you can prove valid grounds to justify either, and if you are still timely in doing so [sixty days for filing a Noticion of Appeal, ten for the Motion], and if you are serious about investing the necessary fees and costs and hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me to arrange a consult to review and determine whether sufficient mistakes of fact or law were made to provide the necessary basis.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Hire a good post conviction attorney or an attorney who specializes in appeals. That's your only option. The good ones are expensive though.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Expungement is not available for a conviction of DUI. It stays on your driving record forever as a misdemeanor conviction. If you were convicted in a District Court Jury trial, an appeal of right must be filed within 21 days after entry of the Judgment of Conviction/sentence or 21 days following an order denying a motion for a new trial, judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or a motion for rehearing or reconsideration if the motion was filed within the original 21 day period allowed. If those time limits have passed the only remedy available is a motion for leave to appeal to the circuit court and that must be filed within 6 months after the judgment and must be accompanied by an affidavit explaining the delay. If that has elapsed there is no remedy available to you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
One option is to appeal the trial lose.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
If the jury said they found you guilty because they felt you didn't present enough evidence of your innocence, something is seriously wrong. As the defendant, you were under no obligation to provide any evidence at all. On the contrary, the prosecution had the burden of proving your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. You should appeal the verdict on this basis. Consult an attorney.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can always file an appeal and try to get the verdict overturned, or have the appellate court order a new trial.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Appeal if you are within the time allowed.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
File an appeal - you have 30 days to demand an appeal.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
If your trial attorney did not plead you out, and you went to trial, then you have the right to appeal. The time within which to file a notice of appeal is quite short, 30 days following sentencing. If you were just sentenced you need to hire an appellate attorney quickly so that a notice of appeal and request for transcripts can be filed immediately. The appellate attorney will examine and scour the record for mistakes made by the court, the prosecutor and even your own trial attorney. This is time-consuming. Hire your attorney quickly to avoid losing your right to appeal.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
Your narrative suggests that you were convicted of DUI. Following a conviction, your only remedy is by appeal. The deadline for criminal appeals is very short, so you need to consult an attorney without delay.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no way that I can begin to answer your question without reviewing the case, and that would include the transcripts of your trial. In reviewing the transcripts for an appeal, there must be a basis, like procedural error. The simple fact that you were found guilty and you do not like the decision, is not enough. You need to discuss this with your attorney, or find an attorney who handles appeals. You do not have a lot of time because your right to appeal is limited.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Depends. First, did you get convicted in a justice court? Second has 30 days elapsed since the day you were sentenced? If you were convicted in a justice court and 30 days have not elapsed since you were sentenced you can appeal. If you appeal from a justice court sentence you get to start all over in the district court. This would give you an opportunity to re-file any and all motions to suppress that you previously filed and, if needed, to re-try the case before a new jury. Hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You could seek a new trial, but that requires a judicial determination. I don't know if a new trial would be allowed based on what you present here. You would need to speak with an attorney and provide much more detail. There must be either judicial error or ineffective assistance of counsel or some other reason to get a new trial. Simply disagreeing with the outcome will not be enough. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It is possible to appeal. To win an appeal, you need to show that there was something constitutionally wrong with your trial. Take your case to a lawyer who handles appeals and you may be able to get a new trial.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
If you went to trial and were convicted, the only option you would have would be to appeal.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
You can appeal, and you have 30 days to file the notice of appeal. But it will cost you. Appeals are expensive, and the attorney who did the trial is unfortunately the person in the best person to file it.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
You should file an appeal.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Post-judgment motions and an appeal. Hire a better atty for your appeal if you weren't impressed with trial counsel.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
File an appeal within the time limits.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Gregory Graf
File a Motion for a new trial and if that is not successful, file an appeal.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
File an appeal with the Court of Appeals.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters