QUESTION

Is there some sort of Statute of Limitations for 2nd misdemeanor DUI?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested, charged with DUI and improper lane usage (I wrecked my car), and released with a court date. I went to the first court date. My name wasn't on the docket for the day so I asked the clerk. She said my court date had been cancelled and they would contact me with a new court date. This was two months ago and I still haven't heard anything. How long do they have to set-up court date and/or prosecute?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Edge Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally the Statute of Limitations is 3 years. The scenario makes me wonder if you were given a blood test. If so it would explain the delay in deciding if charges would be filed. You should continue to check the court docket and if you did take a blood test, probably contact an attorney now to be prepared.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
That would be 1 year.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
That would be 1 year.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yea. The statute of limitations is one year from date of offense for a misdemeanor.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
That statute of limitations for a misdemeanor DUI is 2 years in Utah.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in California for misdemeanors is 1 year from the date of the offense. Meaning the criminal complaint has to be filed within one year from the date of the offense.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would be 6 years.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters