QUESTION

I’ve paid two months now on my ID ON A CAR THATS BEEN DOWN FOR 2 months, if I rid of the car what would happen to my license?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
The DUI was in 2007 in Riverside County, but now I live in LA, but I didn't take care of it until 2009.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can sell the car and file an exemption with the DMV, the IID requirement will remain in effect for any other car you may drive BUT you wont have to pay for the device on your car, since you won't own one.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters