QUESTION

my 21 year old was charged with a DUI but passed the breathalizer. will he loose his license

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he was pulled over by state police. the officer said he failed the field test, but passed the breathalizer. i am worried that he will loose his license and have a criminal record. the officer said he was polite and could see he is a good kid, but it is in the hands of a judge now. could the judge be leinent on him and just nail him with fines since he has never been in any trouble before?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
DUI/DWI is a serious charge. the nj supreme court said no 'plea bargains' on DWI. your attorney must attack the basis for the 'stop' of the validity of the 'field test'. what was the basis for your son being stopped ? what were the 'field tests' ? what was the breathalyzer reading ? these are crucial facts i need to know.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters