QUESTION

My 30 year old son lost his license in NJ for a DUI several years ago. Can he get a license in NC if the NJ issue is not cleared up. How can he fix

Asked on Jan 17th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the NJ license while living in NC now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Your son must first address the DUI in NJ. The means posting bail for the Failure to Appear and then adjudicating the DUI charge. If found guilty or pleading to the DUI, he must fulfil all the NJ DUI requirements including IDRC. We do these out of state cases every day. There are solutions. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters