QUESTION

My boyfriends was arrested and charge for a 4th DUI while his license was still suspended for a 3rd DUI. What penalties does this incur?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was recently arrested for a 4th Dui. He was driving in an unregistered, uninsured car with fictitious plates. He also was driving with a suspended license (his license is still suspended from the 3rd DUI of which he had been convicted about 2 years ago). My question is this: Will the penalties be much more severe because he was arrested for a 4th DUI while still suspended from the 3rd? And how serious are the other charges (unregistered/uninsured car and fictitious plates)? The public defender said he will only get 6 months in jail most likely...is this accurate? I do not want to be devastated if he gets much longer!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
What is your boyfruend's criminal and driving record ? This is crucial because this will or will not tell the judge that the person is thumbing g his nose at the system. if he has a record of breaking the law, then the penalty will be greater. He needs to 'fix ' what is broken in his life. If he can show the judge he is addressing his problems in a realistic manner, he can greatly shorten his sentence. Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon,Esq 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters