QUESTION

My brother is on probation for DUI's and I was pulled over for a DUI in his vehicle will this affect his parole?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My brother is currently on parole and house arrest. I currently have possession of his vehicle and was caught driving under the influence and was arrested for it. Will this affect my brothers parole and maybe even be sent to prison for it?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No. It will affect you since you got the ticket. You should get a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Since your brother was not driving your incident will not affect him.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
In most instances, this would not likely affect your brother's sentence. You should consult with a local attorney as soon as possible with regards to this matter.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
This will probably have no effect on your brother's probation or parole (I am not sure which it is since you stated both in your question). It would only have an impact on your brother if he were in the vehicle - thereby probably violating house arrest - or, if you are a minor and he was your guardian.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters