QUESTION

My close friend has left the state in which he was charged a felony DUI, what can happen to him?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
It was he second offense with a DUI, but the other DUI was in a separate state. It's been almost five years since he been charged, and have ditched his parole sentence. We're trying to see what the chances maybe with a good lawyer, and the fact that he's changed his life around 360?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Your friend needs to resolve this case before a warrant for arrest is issued. Consult with an attorney to discuss options further.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your friend will need a good attorney, have to prove he has changed his life 180 degrees and reformed. It is possible to argue that should mitigate the issues and punishment against him at this time. I need details to render a more specific opinion but can tell you this will NEVER go away on its own and part of his reform will have to be facing up to the issues he caused himself in the past.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
He'll potentially be subject to extradition although not likely. He should make sure to make arrangements with the court to respond to the charge before he comes back.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters