QUESTION

My friend had a dui 20 years ago. He hasn't been able to land the job he always wanted because of this..is it possible that he can have it removed?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2018 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
Not able to apply to certain jobs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If it was 20 years ago in Florida, then there was a mandatory adjudication. You cannot seal or expunge the record.   Even a pardon will not allow the sealing.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2018 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters