QUESTION

My husband had a DUI in 1998 and a Petty theft in 1999 (with his first wife). He thinks he can't exponged neither DUI nor P.Theft. Pls advice us. Th

Asked on Jul 24th, 2018 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband had lost many opportunites of job becauseof that misdemeanors. He was repentant at the very moment. We would like to know if at least the petit theft and domestic violence (with his first wife) can be expunged (He wasn't guilty, bc she knocked herself for blaming him). Well, maybe he can still get a job but he is always afraid of being rejected due to the misdemeanors. Thank you for you soon reply.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Jacksonville Beach, FL
Partner at Lockett Law
4 Awards
Unfortunately DUI convictions cannot be sealed or expunged. That is becasue the person convicted receives an Adjudication of guilt. Unlike many other charges where a person can receive a withhold of Adjudication, the statute in Florida does not allow it. Also, anytime you have been Adjudicated on any offense, you are ineligible to expunge anything else, so the other charges cannot be sealed either.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2018 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters