QUESTION

My husband has been on probation for 2y ears and has never violated will he go to jail for a 1st time violation for having a few beers?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Your husband was arrested for "having a few beers" while on probation? If the terms and conditions of his probation include "abstain from the use of alcohol" then he has violated his probation and depending upon the jurisdiction may be facing additional consequences for violating his probation, if he was arrested for public intoxication then he has violated his probation because "lead a lawful life" is a standard term and condition of probation. A DUI defense attorney can help him.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He could. Depends upon what he is on probation for. He needs to retain experienced and responsible legal counsel.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Was he convicted for a DUI? Assuming he was (since you posted the question under the DUI law area, was a term of the probation that he not drink alcohol at all? Generally a term of probation for DUI is that you not drive if you have .01 BAC or higher? But usually it is not required to completely abstain from alcohol, although that could be possible. Double check the terms of the probation to see if having a few beers would violate it. If he has questions about the terms of his probation, check with the attorney who handled his case.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
While it is certainly possible, there are other options that are also available.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Depends on the charge he is on prob for.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably, his probation was his last chance.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters