QUESTION

My mother moved out of Michigan. She violated probation, how long can she sit in jail if to go back to Michigan?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom got on probation for drinking and driving, if she was to go back to Michigan from Missouri, what is the amount of time shed have to be in jail?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
It depends on the originial charge.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She should engage counsel and get this cleared up. Commonly, if she had good reason, they can arrange to have her to report in Missouri or change her to a telephone rotting status.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
She could possibly sit in jail for up to 93 days assuming it was a OUIL 1st. What has she done with her life down in Missouri? The judge will want to know.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
If the only violation was the move out of state, her attorney can probably work out a fine and a dismissal of the balance of the probation "without improvement" or have probation changed to reporting by writing or to a local court in Missouri. Those arrangements have to be made in Michigan.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters