QUESTION

On a DWI with endangering welfare to a minor, do I have a case if the breathalyzer test took 1 ½ hours to perform and lack paperwork?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That is one way to try to fight the case. Without knowing all the details I can't advise you anymore.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Under California law a chemical test that is acquired within three hours of the time of driving is presumptive of the blood alcohol concentration at the time of driving. There are many ways that a lawyer can rebut the presumption, one (or more) of these ways may be applicable to the facts in your case. You should contact a DUI defense attorney and discuss the facts of your case and the possible defense and outcomes. In California, child endangerment is a very serious charge but can often be defeated in the context of a DUI by a competent DUI defense attorney.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. They have two hours to perform the test. However, let's assume that the test is inadmissible. The breath result is only one prong of the DWI statute. The other prong of the test is" driving affected to an appreciable degree by the consumption of alcohol and or drugs". If there is sufficient evidence, you could be convicted even without the breath test. Since I do not know what evidence that is, I can't say.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. Test is valid up to 3 hrs after alleged driving.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is extremely serious charge, and the fact that there has been a significant period of time between the incident and the breathalyzer is potentially significant.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters