QUESTION

Should a public defender who tells his client that he could do better for her if she was paying him be reported to the Bar Association?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I work for a non-profit organization dealing with very low income families. One of the mothers was facing a driving while intoxicated charge.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes since they have already been paid to do their best. This is unethical.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I don't know whether or not this is an ethical violation reportable to the state bar, but you may want to speak to this P.D.'s supervisor regarding the allegations.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure this is worthy of a bar complaint. Many Public Defenders work very hard and conscientiously on behalf of their clients. Because they have very large case volumes they are frequently unable to answer people as completely as the person asking questions may want. Ultimately, they work very hard for a very ungrateful public. I am not, and have never been, a Public Defender but as a private attorney, generally the Public Defenders seem to work very hard for very little thanks or appreciation from the people they serve.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Yes
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
In Oklahoma, Court appointed attorneys are compensated through either the local Court fund or the state Indigent Defense System. Although the Courts are empowered to assess the costs of representation against a party, the attorney is not empowered to collect funds from the client or a client's family and friends. Conversely, if a person has the means to retain counsel, from his or her own resources or from others who voluntarily are willing to assist, the person is not indigent for purposes of counsel and should obtain counsel instead of seek court appointed counsel.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Nope, because its the truth. PDs arent very effective precisely because they are free. Your file is one file sitting on top of a hundred other files. In this country, you get what you pay for pal.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters