QUESTION

Should answer threat letters from an insurance company if there charges weren't included in court restitution?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2018 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I accepted a plea deal from courts and they dropped driving without insurance and drivers license if i plead guilty 2 a dui
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit unclear, but restitution in a criminal case and the ability of an insurer to seek reimbursement for money paid out in the same situation are two different things. They cannot "double recover" but it seems from your question that the amount they want was not included in the restittuion figure so it seems they would not double recover. Therefore you will have to deal with them and work it out, or they likely would sue you to recover it. 
Answered on Apr 06th, 2018 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters