QUESTION

Should I be hiring a attorney if I was arrested for a DUI?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested for driving under the influence a few weeks back. My friends and family think that hiring a lawyer is a waste of money since I will probably be found guilty. Is it worth it for me to hire an attorney?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Only if you want to try and avoid sleeping on a concrete floor and 3 high carb meals per day.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Sadly, you can't know the answer for sure until your case is either won or lost or ends in an acceptable plea bargain. Since second and subsequent convictions carry jail time (including a minimum period of incarceration) many people think it's worth fighting. But why not consult with an experienced OWI lawyer and see what she or he says about your possible defenses?
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Why don't you take a look at this: https://www.facebook.com/notes/los-angeles-dui-lawyer/success-stories/246224868820446
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily an attorney but a DUI LAWYER - you need someone who knows the science and the law and is not afraid to go to trial.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Each case is different and requires individual review. In response to your DUI Post: I am a criminal defense attorney with more than 17 years experience on DUI cases. If you would like to discuss your case, please contact me. Some important information- DMV Issues - If you have been served with a Notice of Revocation, then you have 7 days to request a hearing. Please do that immediately by going to your local DMV office, tell them you got a DUI and you want to request a hearing. They will give you a form. DO NOT REQUEST THE OFFICER. We can do that later if we choose to, but most often it means you will lose. The receipt DMV gives you allows you to drive until the day of the hearing. Request a copy of the Expressed Consent Packet. Evidence Issues - It would be valuable to immediately request all police reports, including all audio and video recordings from dash recorders, lapel recorders and police station recorders from the police agency that arrested you and the prosecution. Include in your written request a statement that you believe the audio and video recordings are ?material and exculpatory.? Make sure you get a copy of your request with the date, signature and name of the person that you give it to. Representation begins when client pays attorney an agreed upon retainer and returns a signed fee agreement.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
Yes, a lawyer can be a great help in getting your charges reduced or dismissed. You really should at least consult with one to discuss your options. Best of luck!
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes - you need a lawyer. There are many collateral consequences of DUI.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should AT LEAST confer with an attorney and form a plan of action or defense.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters