QUESTION

Should I get an attorney who is from the county I was charged in or one whom I have heard is reputable from my hometown?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You should talk to a couple of attorneys and hire the one you feel will do the best job in representing you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's all a matter of your comfort level and the nature of your case.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Pick the best attorney - but if drive is far, it may increase costs.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Neither. Your focus on locality is misguided. What you need is a "good" lawyer, not one who is near you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If your hometown attorney is familiar with the courts where your case is being prosecuted, then you certainly can retain him/her. A hometown attorney is certainly more convenient for you than a lawyer in the jurisdiction. That being said, if you are fighting a DUI charge you want to hire the best attorney you can afford, if that is the hometown lawyer, better for you, if it is the lawyer in the jurisdiction then go with him/her. Many of us are able to work with clients in our hometown as well as out-of-town, sometimes even internationally. Again, the quality of the lawyer is more important rather than the location.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask the one from your home town and follow their advice.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Totally up to your comfort level with the Atty. An atty in the charged area won't have travel time to get to court though.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
It's better to get a local attorney who knows the Judges unless your attorney is super good.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Either one may be ok. Talk to them and go him the one you think will do you the best.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters