QUESTION

Should I hire an attorney? If I pay fine over the phone, is that pleading guilty and would there be more consequences and/or possible sentencing?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2023 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I am on a 5 year revocation for my 2nd DUI. I was in the DUI program and terminated due to a missed appointment. Last week, I was pulled over for going 12 over the speed limit. I did not have a valid license on me, officer said he could write me up for three citations; speeding, not carrying ID, and driving on a suspended license. He told me he was going to just get me for the suspended license and then he let me drive off....I was getting ready to call and pay ticket over the phone, but realized this might be a bigger problem. Is paying the ticket essentially pleading guilty? Are there legal consequences I could face after paying? Does paying/pleading guilty have any potential difficulties when my license is off suspension in 2025?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters