QUESTION

Should I plead guilty to a DUI at arraignment if no BAC evidence and I know it will be extreme?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
No blood at arraignment so Im charged with just DUI. If the prosecutor lets me why wouldn't I plead to that charge if I know the results will be extreme when they do come back.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Because you will lose all bargaining power. Unless they can charge you with a higher crime, it is not a good policy to plead guilty right away. Usually something can be worked out to a lesser charge or sentence.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are a DUI lawyer or physician and can calculate your blood alcohol concentration accurately, and know that there are no possible defenses, no constitutional violations then maybe you should consider this written by Mark Twain, "a lawyer who represents himself, has a fool for a client." It seems to me that you should discuss your case with a DUI defense attorney before deciding to plead your self guilty.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
That would be totally idiotic. You need to hire a DUI specialist before you do something you will regret.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney first who can review the facts of your case in detail.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Always plead not guilty at an arraignment.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters